1. General

The operator Mitex GmbH of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations.

This privacy policy describes which of your personal data we collect during your visit to our website, how we use this data and what design rights you have with regard to this data.

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer by e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post:

Mitex GmbH
data protection officer
Ludenberger road 36-40
D-40699 Erkrath

 

2. Contact person responsible body

The responsible office for the collection and processing of your personal data is Mitex GmbH, Ludenberger Straße 36-40, D-40699 Erkrath.

 

3. Definition of personal data

This is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

 

4. Use of our website and contact

You can visit our website at any time without providing any personal information. If individual functions and services offered via our website require the specification, storage and use of personal data, you will be notified and informed of this separately in advance.

If we evaluate your usage behaviour on our website without your explicit consent, we will only use your data in anonymised or pseudonymised form. This data includes the date and time of access to our website, name and URL of the file accessed, the website from which access is made (referrer URL), your browser type, browser settings and operating system, the last page you visited and the data volume transmitted as well as the IP address. Your Internet Service Provider can trace which IP address was assigned to you at what time. Since the complete IP address thus permits at least an indirect personal reference, we record your IP address exclusively in abbreviated (anonymised) form, so that a personal reference is excluded for us.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or e-mail address) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on voluntary basis.

When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (e.g. your e-mail address, telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or limit the processing if statutory retention obligations exist.

 

5. Legal basis for the processing of personal data particulars

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU data protection basic regulation (DS-GMO) as legal basis.

In the processing of personal data which is required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DS-GMO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DS-GMO serves as the legal basis.

In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6(1)(d) DS-GMO serves as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first named interest, Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GMO serves as the legal basis for processing.

 

6. Data erasure and storage time

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. In addition, data may be saved if this is required by European or national law.

 

7. Right to information, deletion, modification

You have the following rights towards us regarding your personal data:

 

7.1 Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to ask the controller to confirm whether personal data concerning him/her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he/she may contact our data protection officer or another employee of the data controller at any time.

 

7.2 Right to information

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain, at any time and free of charge, information from the controller concerning the personal data relating to him/her and a copy of this information. If a person concerned wishes to make use of this right of correction, he can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

7.3 Right to correction

You have the right to request us to correct any incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

 

7.4 Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right to require the data controller to delete the personal data concerning him/her immediately if one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary; the data subject withdraws his/her consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) DS GMO or Article 9(2)(a) DS GMO and there is no other legal basis for the processing; the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DS GMO and no legitimate priority reasons for the processing exist or the data subject submits pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) DS GMO or Article 9(a DS GMO). The personal data must be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject or if the personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DS GMO.

 

7.5 Right to limitation of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions are met:

The data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data for a period which allows the data subject to verify the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data; the data subject no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; the data subject has objections to the processing in accordance with section 4.1.1. Art. 21 para. 1 DS-GMO and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the person concerned.

 

7.6 Right to Data Transferability

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to receive personal data concerning him/her in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to transmit this data to another data controller without obstruction by the data controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DS-GMO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DS-GMO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DS-GMO. 6(1)(b) DS-GMO and processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, except where processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the person responsible.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right, when exercising his or her right to data transferability pursuant to Art. 20 para. 1 DS-GMO, to obtain the personal data directly from a third party. 

 

8. Opposition or revocation against the processing of your data

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this at any time. Such a revocation influences the permissibility of the processing of your personal data, after which you have expressed it to us.

If we base the processing of your personal data on the weighing of interests, you can object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not necessary in particular for the fulfilment of a contract with you, which is described by us in the following description of the functions. When exercising such objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and either discontinue or adapt data processing or point out to you our compelling reasons for protection, on the basis of which we will continue processing.

Of course, you may at any time object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of advertising and data analysis. You can inform us about your advertising objection under the contact data, as described under no. 2, also by e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

9. Applications.

You can apply to us by e-mail for open positions. The purpose of data collection is to select applicants for possible employment. To process your application, we collect the data you provide (usually first and last name, e-mail address, application documents such as references and curriculum vitae, date of earliest possible job entry and salary expectation). We would like to point out that confidentiality cannot be guaranteed if applications are sent unencrypted by e-mail. As a rule, you can also apply for our positions by post or directly on site. The legal basis for processing your application documents is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b and Art. 88 para. 1 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 sentence 1 BDSG.

We store your personal data upon receipt of your application. If we accept your application and it comes to an employment relationship, we store your applicant data as long as these are necessary for the employment relationship and as far as legal regulations justify an obligation for storage. If we reject your application, we will store your application data for a maximum of three months after the rejection of your application, unless you give us your consent to a longer storage period. If you have given us your consent separately, we will store your data submitted in the context of the application in our applicant pool for a further twelve months after the end of the application procedure in order to identify any other interesting positions for you and, if necessary, contact you again. After expiry of this period, the data will be deleted. You can revoke this consent at any time for the future by sending us an e-mail to Send This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

10. Right of appeal

They have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of the adoption of unlawful data processing.

 

11. Passing on your data to third parties

A passing on or other transmission of your collected personal data to third parties takes place exclusively within the scope of the necessities of contract execution. The transfer of your personal data to third parties is limited to the minimum necessary.

A transfer of your personal data to third parties therefore does not take place in principle. However, we reserve the right to pass on your data to third parties in the following cases:

  • Insofar as you have given your express consent pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 sentence a DS-GMO.
  • The disclosure is necessary for asserting or defending legal claims (Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DS-GMO).
  • We are subject to a legal obligation to pass on data in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DS-GMO.
  • For the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations (Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b DS-GMO).

 

12. Order data processing / order processing

We work together with service providers who provide certain data on our behalf. process. This is done exclusively in accordance with the applicable data protection law. In particular, we have concluded agreements on data processing on behalf of our service providers which comply with the requirements of the basic EU data protection regulation. Through careful selection and regular monitoring, we ensure that our service providers take all organisational and technical measures which

 

13. Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

 

14. Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources. The above information will be deleted after 6 months at the latest.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

15. Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to display fonts in a consistent manner. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required Web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

16. Map services (Google Maps)

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing representation of our online offers and at an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GMO.
You can find more information on how to handle user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

17. SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

18. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change these data protection regulations at any time with effect for the future. An up-to-date version is available on the website. Please visit the website regularly and inform yourself about the applicable data protection regulations.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok